Bayley House Privacy Statement2018-10-30T07:52:02+00:00

Privacy Policy.Bayley House respects and is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of the people whose information it collects. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in Schedule 1 of the Act.

What is personal information?
“Personal information” is any information or opinion (recorded in any form) about a person, whether true or not, from which that person may be identified.

What personal information we collect
We collect personal information about supporters, volunteers, employees, clients and their families, corporate & community partners and others. If you choose to provide us with your personal information, it will generally be:
• Your name, address, telephone and email, date of birth
• Your credit card number, name and expiry date and/or bank account details
• Your Bayley House Donor Number (if you have one)
We may ask you for other information to enable us to better understand who our donors and others who deal with us are, but the provision of that information is purely voluntary.

When we collect your personal information
Generally, we will only collect personal information about you via this website if:
• You make a donation via the link to the Our Community website
• You send us an email or
• You provide personal information when using any part of this website.

How we use your personal information
We will only collect the information that we need to deliver and improve the services or information that we provide. This includes processing donations, providing receipts and sending you information about Bayley House. If you do not wish to receive further correspondence from us, please contact us by calling 03 9982 1500 or sending us an email at: contactus@bayleyhouse.org.au.
Please allow 21 days for your request to be processed.

Bayley House will not sell or trade in your personal information without your prior permission. Occasionally we need to disclose personal information to third parties who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf (such as commercial mail preparation services).

Management and security of personal information
As a condition of employment, Bayley House staff members are expected to respect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals. Bayley House will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information it collects, uses, retains or discloses is accurate, complete, and up to date. However, the accuracy of that information depends on the information individuals provide. It is recommended that people dealing with Bayley House advise us of any errors in personal information and keep us up to date with changes in personal information such as name and address.

To update personal information, please contact Bayley House on (03) 9982 1500, during office hours 8.15am – 4.15pm, Monday to Friday or email us at contactus@bayleyhouse.org.au.
Access to information we maintain
An individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information Bayley House retains and to advise of any perceived inaccuracy. Proper identification should be provided. Please contact Bayley House, in writing, if you wish to obtain access. (PO Box 113, Brighton VIC 3186)

Our contact with people on our database
From time to time we contact people on our database to seek donations from them or for other purposes connected with our operations. Any person who does not want us to do so may simply tell us that and we will not contact them or give their details to any third party for market research or similar purposes.

Information about us
Bayley House strives to include complete and up to date information about ourselves on our website.
We publish a quarterly newsletter that provides information about our services and what has been happening around Bayley House over the previous few months. This newsletter is available on the website. Our website also includes policies, procedures and handbooks that are relevant to stakeholder groups that engage with us. Our Annual Report is also published on our website each year. Hard copies of this document may be obtained from our main centre at 52 Middle Crescent, Brighton or by asking us to post one to you.

Security measures for online donations
Donations to Bayley House are made online on via the Our Community website are processed in real time using a secure payment gateway. Donations are processed in Australia (and for all other countries) in Australian Dollars.

If you have any questions about making an online donation to Bayley House please contact us on 03 9982 1500 or email contactus@bayleyhouse.org.au

Links to other websites
The Bayley House website may contain links to third party websites, and third party websites may also have links to the Bayley House website. Our Privacy and Confidentiality Policy does not apply to external links or other websites. These websites may collect your personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any website you link to from our website.
Making a complaint or inquiry about this policy
If you wish to discuss this policy or to make a complaint, please contact in writing at
Name/Role:CEO
Address: 52 Middle Crescent, Brighton, Vic, 3186
Email: ceo@bayleyhouse.org.au
You should include details of the aspect of the policy and any specific details about the matter you wish to discuss.
If you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your inquiry or complaint you can contact the Privacy Commissioner at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (1300 363 992 or at www.oaic.gov.au).

Privacy Policy

Bayley House respects and is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of the people whose information it collects. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in Schedule 1 of the Act.

What is personal information?
“Personal information” is any information or opinion (recorded in any form) about a person, whether true or not, from which that person may be identified.

What personal information we collect
We collect personal information about supporters, volunteers, employees, clients and their families, corporate & community partners and others. If you choose to provide us with your personal information, it will generally be:

  • Your name, address, telephone and email, date of birth
  • Your credit card number, name and expiry date and/or bank account details
  • Your Bayley House Donor Number (if you have one)

We may ask you for other information to enable us to better understand who our donors and others who deal with us are, but the provision of that information is purely voluntary.

When we collect your personal information
Generally, we will only collect personal information about you via this website if:

  • You make a donation via the link to the Our Community website
  • You send us an email or
  • You provide personal information when using any part of this website.

How we use your personal information
We will only collect the information that we need to deliver and improve the services or information that we provide. This includes processing donations, providing receipts and sending you information about Bayley House. If you do not wish to receive further correspondence from us, please contact us by calling 03 9982 1500 or sending us an email at: contactus@bayleyhouse.org.au.
Please allow 21 days for your request to be processed.

Bayley House will not sell or trade in your personal information without your prior permission. Occasionally we need to disclose personal information to third parties who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf (such as commercial mail preparation services).

Management and security of personal information
As a condition of employment, Bayley House staff members are expected to respect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals. Bayley House will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information it collects, uses, retains or discloses is accurate, complete, and up to date. However, the accuracy of that information depends on the information individuals provide. It is recommended that people dealing with Bayley House advise us of any errors in personal information and keep us up to date with changes in personal information such as name and address.

To update personal information, please contact Bayley House on (03) 9982 1500, during office hours 8.15am – 4.15pm, Monday to Friday or email us at contactus@bayleyhouse.org.au.

Access to information we maintain
An individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information Bayley House retains and to advise of any perceived inaccuracy. Proper identification should be provided. Please contact Bayley House, in writing, if you wish to obtain access. (PO Box 113, Brighton VIC 3186)

Our contact with people on our database
From time to time we contact people on our database to seek donations from them or for other purposes connected with our operations. Any person who does not want us to do so may simply tell us that and we will not contact them or give their details to any third party for market research or similar purposes.

Information about us
Bayley House strives to include complete and up to date information about ourselves on our website.
We publish a quarterly newsletter that provides information about our services and what has been happening around Bayley House over the previous few months. This newsletter is available on the website. Our website also includes policies, procedures and handbooks that are relevant to stakeholder groups that engage with us. Our Annual Report is also published on our website each year. Hard copies of this document may be obtained from our main centre at 52 Middle Crescent, Brighton or by asking us to post one to you.

Security measures for online donations
Donations to Bayley House are made online on via the Our Community website are processed in real time using a secure payment gateway. Donations are processed in Australia (and for all other countries) in Australian Dollars.

If you have any questions about making an online donation to Bayley House please contact us on 03 9982 1500 or email contactus@bayleyhouse.org.au

Links to other websites
The Bayley House website may contain links to third party websites, and third party websites may also have links to the Bayley House website. Our Privacy and Confidentiality Policy does not apply to external links or other websites. These websites may collect your personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any website you link to from our website.

Making a complaint or inquiry about this policy
If you wish to discuss this policy or to make a complaint, please contact in writing at:
Name/Role:CEO
Address: 52 Middle Crescent, Brighton, Vic, 3186
Email: ceo@bayleyhouse.org.au
You should include details of the aspect of the policy and any specific details about the matter you wish to discuss.

If you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your inquiry or complaint you can contact the Privacy Commissioner at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (1300 363 992 or at www.oaic.gov.au).